Last Month’s Sightings

Please can we ask members to submit their sightings. Standard recording forms are preferred and can be  obtained from any of our indoor meetings. 

Please send these to our recorder; David Gibbons: wvbs.recorder@gmail.com  If you experience a problem  please telephone David  on 01603 870908. Hard copies should be addressed to David Gibbons, 14 Pightle Way, Reepham,Norfolk NR10 4QW.

Record Submission Form

Compiled by David Gibbons

Greylag Goose c40 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 56 on 5th at Swanton Morley GP, BH. 66 on 17th at Pensthorpe, MS, SCr.

Barnacle Goose 74 on 14th at Pensthorpe, PR, SC.

Ruddy Shelduck 1 on 25th at Great Ryburgh, PR.

Mandarin Duck 1 on 17th at Pensthorpe, MS, SCr.

Wigeon c150 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK. 30 on 17th at Attlebridge, RG. 58 on 17th at Bintree Mill, RG.

Gadwall c130 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK.

Teal 60 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK.

Shoveler 80 on 5th & 43 on 17th at Bintree Mill, SCr. RG.

Tufted Duck 65 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK. 51 on 22nd at Great Witchingham Common, RG.

Goldeneye 5 to 9 on 1st – 17th at Pensthorpe, PA, LK, NE, RG, PR, SC, MS, SCr.

Grey Partridge 1 on 12th at N.Elmham, PA. 2 on 19th at Twyford, SCr.

Bittern 1 on 8th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG.

Great White Egret 1 on 25th at Great Ryburgh bridge, PR.

Little Egret 2 on 1st & 2 on 8th at Pensthorpe, PA, LK, NE, RG. 1 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 1 on 14th at Brandiston, SB. 1 on 20th at Potters Fen, PA. 1 on 24th at Worthing, DK.

Grey Heron 1 on 5th & 1 on 26th at Elsing & Whitwell Common, MSy. 4 on 17th at Pensthorpe, MS, SCr.

Little Grebe 3 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 1 on 5th at Swanton Morley, BH.

Great Crested Grebe 1 on 5th at Elsing, MSy.9 on 5th at Swanton Morley, BH.

Red Kite 5 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK. 17 on 9th at Honingham, PA.

Marsh Harrier 2 on 1st & 2 on 14th at Pensthorpe, PA, LK, PR, SC. 5 on 6th at Guist Common, SCr.

Goshawk 1 on 3rd at Swanton Novers RP, PR.

Sparrowhawk 1 on 1st at Neatherd Moor, BH. 1 on 1st at Foxley Wood, DL. 1 on 2nd at Potters Fen, PA. 1 on 3rd at Great Witchingham Common, RG. 1 on 5th at N.Tuddenham, BP.

Buzzard 6 on 5th at Swanton Morley, BH. 7 on 8th, 10 on 14th & 4 on 17th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG, PR, SC, MS, SCr. 4 on 17th at Honingham, DL. 3 on 26th at Whitwell Common, MSy. 3 on 28th at Primrose Green, BS.

Kestrel 2 on 1st & 2 on 14th at Pensthorpe, PA, LK, PR, SC. 2 on 2nd at Scarning, IB.3 on 4th at Neatherd Moor, BH.

Peregrine Falcon 1 on 5th at N.Tuddenham, BP. 1 on 7th at Cawston, SB. 1 on 12th at Honingham, DL. 2 on 18th at Norwich Cathedral, PR.

Water Rail 1 on 5th at Bintree Mill & 1 on 6th at Guist Common, SCr. 1 on 14th at Pensthorpe, PR, SC.

Oystercatcher 8 on 1st & 15 on 17th at Pensthorpe, PA, LK, MS, SCr.

Lapwing 220 on 8th, 110 on 14th & 125 on 17th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG, PR, SC, MS, SCr.

Common Snipe 6 on 12th at N.Elmham, BH.

Woodcock 1 on 1st at Lyng, NE. 4 on 7th at Horningtoft, SCr.

Green Sandpiper 1 on 5th at Bintree Mill, SCr. 1 on 6th at Neatherd Moor, BH.

Black-headed Gull 200 on 8th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG. 142 on 25th at Neatherd Moor, BH.

Mediterranean Gull 1 on 5th at Bintree Mill & 1 on 19th at Twyford, SCr.

Common Gull 58 on 25th at Neatherd Moor, BH.

Barn Owl 1 on 3rd at Great Witchingham Common, RG. 1 on 15th at Worthing, DK. 2 on 14th at Scarning, IB. 1 on 25th at Honingham, DL. 1 on 27th at Brandiston, SB. 2 on 28th at Brisley, SCr.

Little Owl 1 on 6th at Worthing, DK. 1 on 14th at Brandiston, SB. 1 on 28th at Scarning, IB.

Tawny Owl 1 on 3rd at Great Witchingham Common, RG. 1 on 6th at Neatherd Moor, BH. 2 on 14th at Brandiston, SB.

Kingfisher 1 on 2nd at Marriott’s Way, Lenwade, C&RG. 1 on 3rd at Great Witchingham Common, RG.1 on 8th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG.

Green Woodpecker 1 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 1 on 12th at N.Elmham, PA. 2 on 14th at Pensthorpe, SC, PR.

Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 1 on 14th at Fustyweed, BS. 2 on 14th at Neatherd Moor, BH. 2 on 17th at Pensthorpe, MS, SCr.

Jackdaw 100 on 17th & 120 on 14th at Pensthorpe, MS, SCr, PR, SC. 60 on 17th at Bintree, RG. 50 on 21st at Little Witchingham Hall, DG.

Goldcrest 2 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 6 on 12th at Bylaugh S/W, SCr. 2 on 14th at Pensthorpe, PR, SC. 2 on 19th at Dereham Cemetery, BH.

Marsh Tit 2 on 1st at Foxley Wood, DL. 2 on 7th at Potters Fen, PA. 3 on 8th & 3 on 14th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG, PR, SC.

Skylark 6 on 5th at N.Tuddenham, BP. 15 on 5th at Swanton Morley, BH. 85 on 27th at Bylaugh S/W, SCr.

Cetti’s Warbler 1 on 5th at Bintree Mill & 1 on 6th at Guist Common, SCr. 1 on 8th & 1 on 14th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG, PR, SC.

Chiffchaff 1 on 5th at N.Elmahm, SCr. 1 on 17th at Lenwade, RG.

Siberian Chiffchaff 1 on 1st at Bylaugh S/W, SCr.

Blackcap 1 on 16th at Norwich, CR.

Nuthatch 5 on 14th at Pensthorpe, PR, SC. 2 on 15th at Lenwade, RG.

Treecreeper 1 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 1 on 18th at Pensthorpe, NE, RG.

Fieldfare 100 on 5th at N.Tuddenham, BP. 120 on 7th at Horningtoft, SCr. 70 on 8th at Brandiston, SB. 60 on 28th at Scarning, IB.

Song Thrush 4 on 16th at Worthing, DK. 3 on 14th at Neatherd Moor, BH.

Redwing 19 on 12th at N.Elmham, BH. c20 on 12th at Honingham, DL. 18 on 26th at Brisley, SCr.

Mistle Thrush 2 on 1st at Sparham Pools, DL. 2 on 12th at N.Elmham, PA. 3 on 14th at Pensthorpe, PR, SC. 2 on 15th at Whitwell, C&RG.

Stonechat 2 on 1st at Bylaugh & 2 on 28th at Brisley, SCr. 1 on 27th at Neatherd Moor, BH.

Grey Wagtail 1 on 12th at N.Elmham, BH. 1 on 17th & 2 on 27th at Bylaugh S/W, RG, SCr. 1 on 19th at Dereham S/W, BH.

Pied Wagtail 46 on 3rd & 25 on 5th at Swanton Morley, SCr, BH. 24 on 19th at Dereham S/W, BH.

Meadow Pipit 33 on 3rd at Swanton Morley, SCr.  20 on 5th at N.Tuddenham, BP. 20 on 7th at Brandiston, SB.

Goldfinch c150 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK.

Siskin 12 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK.

Linnet c30 on 1st at Pensthorpe, PA, LK. 64 on 29th at Neatherd Moor, BH. 70 on 27th at Bylaugh, SCr.
Bullfinch 3 on 4th at Neatherd Moor, BH. 3 on 12th at Honingham, DL. 7 on 17th at Swanton Novers, CR.

Yellowhammer 19 on 7th at Neatherd Moor, BH. 110 on 7th at Horningtoft, SCr.

Reed Bunting 12 on 27th at Bylaugh, SCr.

Rose-ringed Parakeet 7 on 2nd at Hellesdon meadows, PR.

Many thanks to the following for their records:

DK – David Knight, DG – David Gibbons, IB – Ian Brittain, PR – Paul Riley, PA – Paul Adams, BP – Barry Pummell, NE – Nick Edwards, SCr – Steve Connor, SB – Sacha Barbato, BH – Bob Hunter, BS – Bill Shepherd, MSy – Marralyn Sneesby, SC – Steve Chapman, LK – Laura King, MS – Martin Spriggs, DL – David Laurie, CR – Cath Robinson. C&RG – Chris & Ray Gribble

This month we received 792 sightings with 97 species.

This month we received 792 sightings with 97 species! A nice start to the Year!!

Please send those records to David Gibbons at wvbs.recorder@gmail.com or by hard copy to: – 14 PightleWay,Reepham,Norfolk NR10 4QW .


Messages by Month

Twitter


Injured Bird ?

Call
0300 1234 999