Last Month’s Sightings

Please can we ask members to submit their sightings. Standard recording forms are preferred and can be  obtained from any of our indoor meetings. 

Please send these to our recorder; David Gibbons: wvbs.recorder@gmail.com  If you experience a problem  please telephone David  on 01603 870908. Hard copies should be addressed to David Gibbons, 14 Pightle Way, Reepham,Norfolk NR10 4QW.

A Summary of Species seen for March 2019

Pink-footed Goose 2 on 3rd at Great Ryburgh, DN. 1 on 28th at Swanton Morley GP’s, DN.

White-fronted Goose 4 on 1st at Pensthorpe, R&CG. 5 on 3rd at Gt.Ryburgh, DN.

Barnacle Goose c100 on 1st & 225 on 20th at Pensthorpe, R&CG, SCr, SC.

Ruddy Shelduck 1 on 16th at Gately, DN.

Wigeon 71 on 3rd at Bittering, DN.

Gadwall 16 on 1st, 21 on 11th, 29 on 20th at Pensthorpe, R&CG, MS, CH, SC. SCr. 10 on 5th at Sparham Pools, DL. 7 on 17th at HBW, DK.

Teal 62 on 1st, 49 on 20th at Pensthorpe, R&CG, SC, SCr. 28 on 26th at Earlham Marshes, MW. 79 on 3rd at Gt.Ryburgh, DN.

Garganey 1 on 26th at Bintree Mill, PR, DN. 2 on 29th at Haveringland, SC.

Tufted Duck 66 on 1st at Pensthorpe, R&CG. 19 on 1st at Bittering, DN. 29 on 29th at Haveringland Hall, SC.

Goldeneye 9 on 1st, 4 on 11th, 4 on 20th at Pensthorpe, R&CG, MS, CH, SCr, SC. 1 on 28th at Swanton Morley, DN.

Grey Partridge 1 on 10th at N.Tuddenham, BP. 1 on 17th at Swanton Novers, PR.

Little Egret 4 on 1st at Old Costessey, SC. 2 on 16th at Beetley, DN. 4 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SC.

Grey Heron 1 on 1st at Honingham, DL. 1 on 2nd at Reepham, DG. 7 on 1st at Old Costessey, SC.

Little Grebe 6 on 4th at Bintree Mill, DN. 3 on 17th at HBW, DK.

Great Crested Grebe 2 on 5th at Sparham Pools, DL. 2 on 8th at Blickling, DL. 3 on 17th at HBW, DK. 4 on 31st at Taverham Mill, SC, NE.

Red Kite 2 on 1st & 3 on 3rd at Honingham, DL, PR. 2 on 1st at Pensthorpe, R&CG. 3 on 5th at SMHOT, DN. 3 on 5th at Ringland, SC.

Marsh Harrier 2 on 5th at SMHOT, DN. 2 on 11th at Pensthorpe, MS, CH. 2 on 16th at Guist Common, DN.

Sparrowhawk 2 on 19th at Cawston Heath, SC. 3 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC. 2 on 30th at SMHOT, DN.

Buzzard 9 on 1st & 14 on 20th at Pensthorpe, R&CG, SCr, SC. 18 on 5th at Ringland, SC. 8 on 5th at SMHOT, DN. 15 on 17th at HBW, DK. 6 on 23rd at Brandiston, SB. 5 on 26th at N.Tuddenham, BP. 4 on 31st at Taverham Mill, SC, NE.

Rough-legged Buzzard 1 on 30th at Sculthorpe, SC, DN.

Kestrel 2 on 17th at Bintree Mill, PR. 3 on 17th at HBW, DK.

Peregrine Falcon 1 on 2nd at Bittering, DN. 1 on 17th at Haveringland, SC.

Harris Hawk 1 on 26th at Bintree Mill, DN.

Water Rail 1 on 28th at SMHOT, BS.

Oystercatcher 2 on 5th at Sparham Pools, DL. 8 on 15th at Bittering, DN. 2 on 18th at Ringland, AB. 23 on 11th & 30 on 20th at Pensthorpe, MS, CH, SCr, SC.

Avocet 4 on 11th & 5 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, CH, SC.

Little Ringed Plover 1 on 24th at Bittering, DN. 2 on 26th & 3 on 31st at Old Beetley, DN, PR.

Golden Plover 65 on 3rd & 151 on 28th at Bittering, DN.

Lapwing c250 on 1st at Pensthorpe, R&CG. 179 on 3rd at Bintree Mill, DN.

Dunlin 1 on 18th at Old Beetley, DN.

Jack Snipe 1 on 18th at Costessey Marshes, AB.

Common Snipe 43 on 18th & 31 on 23rd at Costessey Marshes, AB. 19 on 24th at Beetley, PR.

Woodcock 1 on 3rd at Honingham, PR.

Whimbrel 1 on 31st at Coxford, DN.

Curlew 7 on 23rd at South Acre, DN. 1 on 26th at N.Tuddenham, BP.

Green Sandpiper 2 on 11th at Bittering, DN. 1 on 31st at Gt.Ryburgh, MW.

Black-headed Gull 322 on 11th & 491 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC, CH..

Mediterranean Gull 6 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC.

Yellow-legged Gull 2 on 16th at Gately, DN.

Stock Dove 9 on 1st & 14 on 20th at Pensthorpe, R&CG, SCr, SC. Barn Owl 1 on 1st at N.Tuddenham, CG. 1 on 1st at Bintree Mill, DN. 1 on 5th at Worthing, DK.

Little Owl 1 on 14th at Worthing, DK. 1 on 24th at N.Elmham, DN.

Tawny Owl 3 on 5th at Gt.Witchingham Com, RG.1 on 5th at SMHOT, DN. 1 on 17th at HBW, DK.

Kingfisher 1 on 12th at Gt. Witchingham Common, RG. 1 on 24th at Bintree Mill, PR.

Green Woodpecker 10 (h) on 17th at HBW, DK. 1 on 26th at Earlham Park, MW. 1 on 28th at SMHOT, BS. 2 on 29th at Haveringland Hall, SC.

Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC. 3 on 27th & 5 on 29th at Haveringland Hall, SC.

Goldcrest 6 on 17th at HBW, DK. 2 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC.

Marsh Tit 2 on 11th & 2 on 20th at Pensthorpe, MS, CH, SC, SCr. 3 on 17th at HBW, DK.

Woodlark 1 on 19th at Cawston Heath, SC.

Skylark 6 on 23rd at Costessey Marsh, AB. 10 on 27th at Cawston Heath, SC.

Sand Martin 1 on 1st at Rawhall GP’s, DN.

Cetti’s Warbler 1 on 1st & 1 on 20th at Pensthorpe, R&CG, SCr, SC. 1 on 15th & 1 on 31st at Guist Common, PR, DN.

Chiffchaff 4 on 17th at HBW, DK. 2 on 17th at Hoe, BP. c4 on 20th at Brandiston, SB. 2 on 20th at Thursford Wood, DN. 8 on 26th at Earlham Marshes, MW. 3 on 30th at Reepham Station, DG. 2 on 31st at Sparham Pools, DL. 10 on 31st at Taverham Mill, SC, NE.

Blackcap 1 on 8th at Honingham, DL. 1 on 28th at Brandiston, SB. 1 on 28th at Toftwood, DN. 1 on 31st at Sculthorpe Airfield, PR. 4 on 31st at Taverham Mill, SC.

Nuthatch 1 on 8th at Blickling Park, DL. 5 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC. 1 on 28th at Ringland, BP. 1 on 28th at SMHOT, BS.

Treecreeper 5 on 17th at HBW, DK. 2 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC. 2 on 28th at SMHOT, BS. Fieldfare 20 on 19th at Honingham, DL. 90 on 29th at Haveringland Hall, SC. Song Thrush 2 on 1st at Pensthorpe, R&CG. 2 on 4th at Reepham, DG. 2 on 17th at HBW, DK. Redwing 15 on 8th at Worthing, DK. 25 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SC, SCr. 50 on 23rd at Haveringland Hall, SC.

Mistle Thrush 2 on 8th at Blickling , DL. 3 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC. 3 on 27th at Haveringland Hall, SC.

Black Redstart 1 on 27th at Briston, SC, DN.

Stonechat 1 on 19th & 2 on 27th at Cawston Heath, SC.

Grey Wagtail 2 on 22nd at Worthing, DK. 2 on 24th & 2 on 30th at Bintree Mill, DN, PR. 2 on 28th at Bylaugh S/W, DN.

Pied Wagtail 40 on 1st at Guist Common, RG. 22 on 14th at Beetley, DN.

Meadow Pipit 20 on 20th at Pensthorpe, SCr, SC.

Siskin 3 on 1st at Pensthorpe, R&CG. 8 on 17th at SMHOT, DN. 1 on 22nd at Brandiston, SB.

Linnet 20 on 20th at Pensthorpe, Sc, SCr. 13 on 27th at Cawston Heath, SC.

Common/Lesser Redpoll 4 on 17th at SMHOT, DN.

Mealy Redpoll 2 on 2nd at Ringland, SC. 2 on 28th at SMHOT, BS.

Arctic Redpoll 1 on 17th & 1 on 28th at SMHOT, DN, BS.

Bullfinch 6 on 17th at HBW, DK. 8 on 30th at SMHOT, DN.

Reed Bunting 1 on 8th at Blickling, DL. 1 on 12th at Brandiston, SB. 1 on 17th at HBW, DK. 1 on 17th at Gt.Ryburgh, PR. 5 on 18th at Costessey Marshes, AB. 2 on 31st at Taverham Mill, SC, NE.

Rose-ringed Parakeet 5 on 1st at Hellesdon, DN. 4 on 3rd at Norwich, PR

Many thanks to the following for their records:
DK – David Knight, DG – David Gibbons, MW – Mary Walker
AB – Andrew Brown, MS – Martin Spriggs BP – Barry Pummell,
SCr – Steve Connor, NE – Nick Edwards BS – Bill Shepherd
DN – David Norgate, CH – Chris Hudson R&CG – Ray & Chris Gribble,
DL – David Laurie, PR – Paul Riley, SB – Sacha Barbato.
SC – Steve Chapman
HBW = Hoe Bird Walk. SMHOT = Sculthorpe Moor Hawk & Owl Trust

 

This month we received 788 sightings with 114 species!

Please send those records to David Gibbons at wvbs.recorder@gmail.com or by hard copy to: – 14 PightleWay,Reepham, Compiled by David Gibbons Norfolk NR10 4QW

 

Why not share your records on the WVBS e-group. If interested let me know ray.gribble@tesco.net and I’ll help you get connected.

Record Submission Form

 

 

 

 

 


  • 1
  • 46
  • 29,820

Messages by Month

Twitter


Injured Bird ?

Call
0300 1234 999